San Francisco Department of the Environment Climate Action StrategySan Francisco Department of the Environment
San Francisco Climate Action Strategy
Acknowledgments

The San Francisco Climate Action Strategy Update is a document and companion website which was made possible by the contributions of over two hundred people. 

2011 – 2013 Contributors

SAN FRANCISCO DEPARTMENT OF THE ENVIRONMENT CLIMATE TEAM

Sachiko Tanikawa, Municipal Climate Action Coordinator

Calla Rose Ostrander, Climate Change Projects Manager (former)

Pansy Gee, Sustainability Information Management Associate (former)

Marcus Keller, Sustainability Information Management Associate (former)

Adam Stern, Climate Projects (former)

 

ENERGY & BUILDINGS, CLIMATE ACTION STRATEGY UPDATE 2013

Cal Broomhead, Energy Program Manager, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Barbara Hale, Assistant General Manager, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission, Power

Jonathan Cherry, Project Manager, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Matthew Sturm, Community Energy Manager, Pacific Gas and Electric Company

Eunice Barnett, Sustainability and Green Communities Manager, Pacific Gas and Electric Company

Gabriella Canez, Energy Efficiency Marketing and Outreach, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Barry Hooper, Private Sector Green Building Specialist, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Mark Palmer, Municipal Green Building Projects Manager, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Meg Meal, Manager of Business Analysis and Strategic Planning, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Jonathan Kevles, Senior Sustainability Economist, AECOM

Amy Dao, Community Energy Manager, Pacific Gas and Electric Company

Ann Kelly, Energy Efficiency Program Manager, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Danielle Murray, Renewable Energy Projects Manager (former), San Francisco Department of the Environment

Jason Barbose, Renewable Energy Program Associate (former), San Francisco Department of the Environment 

 

TRANSPORTATION, CLIMATE ACTION STRATEGY UPDATE 2013

Timothy Papandreou, Deputy Director of Strategic Planning and Policy, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Tilly Chang, Director, San Francisco County Transportation Authority

Liz Brisson, Senior Transportation Planner, San Francisco County Transportation Authority

Elizabeth Sall, Deputy Director Data and Technology, San Francisco County Transportation Authority

Carli Paine, Transportation Demand Management Project Manager, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Marty Mallera, Alternative Fuels Manager, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Peter Brown, Transportation Planner, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Laura Schewel, Street Light Data

Bob Hayden, Clean Air Program Manager, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Krute Singa, Commute Smart Program Manager, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Liore Milgrom-Gartner, CommuteSmart Program Coordinator, San Francisco Department of the Environment

William Zeller, Clean Vehicle Manager (former), San Francisco Department of the Environment

Peter Gallotta, CommuteSmart Program Associate (former), San Francisco Department of the Environment

 

ZERO WASTE, CLIMATE ACTION STRATEGY UPDATE 2013

Robert Haley, Zero Waste Program Manager, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Jack Macey, Commercial Zero Waste Coordinator, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Kevin Drew, Residential and Special Projects Coordinator, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Julie Bryant, Municipal Zero Waste Coordinator, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Amruta Sidhalkar, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability USA

Emma Pickering, ICLEI-Local Governments for Sustainability USA

Jessica Lum, Zero Waste Web Content Editor (former), San Francisco Department of the Environment

 

URBAN FOREST, CLIMATE ACTION STRATEGY UPDATE 2013

Mei Ling Hui, Urban Forest and Agriculture Coordinator, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Ana Alvarez, Deputy Director Parks and Open Space, San Francisco Recreation and Parks Department

Carla Short, Urban Forester, San Francisco Department of Public Works

Jon Swae, San Francisco Planning Department

 

PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENTAL REVIEW

Jessica Range, Environmental Planner, San Francisco Planning Department

Bill Wycko, Environmental Review Officer, San Francisco Planning Department

Kate McGee, Lead Planner, San Francisco Planning Department

Sarah Dennis Phillips, Office of Economic and Workforce Development

Michael McCormick, Senior Planner, Governor's Office of Research and Planning

Christopher Calfee, Senior Counsel, Governor's Office of Research and Planning

 

BUSINESS COUNCIL ON CLIMATE CHANGE

Rachel Barge, Executive Director (former)

Katherine Michonski, Executive Director (former)

Michael Parks, Director

Fiona Berry, Board of Directors, SAIC

Jennifer Kass, Board of Directors, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Andrea Gardner, Board of Directors, CH2M HILL

Melissa Capria, Board of Directors

Aleka Seville, Climate Policy Fellow

 

DATA MANAGEMENT, CARBON ACCOUNTING, AND SCENARIO PROJECTIONS

Pansy Gee, Sustainability Information Management Associate (former), San Francisco Department of the Environment

Marcus Keller, Sustainability Information Management Associate, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Elizabeth Sall, Deputy Director for Technology Services, San Francisco County Transportation Authority

Darryl Dunn, Data Manager, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Emerson Reiter, AECOM

Khalid Husain, Senior Associate, ICF International

Rich Walter, Principal, ICF International

Rahul Young, Principal, ICF International

Rebecca Rosen, Projects Director, ICF International

John Stanley, Data Center Sustainability Analyst, Google

Sam Arons, Energy Program Manager, Google

Meredith Kurpius, Manager, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Shannon Davis, Environmental Scientist, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Laura Tam, Sustainable Development Policy Director, SPUR

 

PRODUCTION, CLIMATE ACTION STRATEGY UPDATE

Donald Oliveira, Outreach Program Manager, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Cole Roberts, Associate Principal Energy and Resource Sustainability, ARUP

Shawn Rosenmoss, Community Projects Manager, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Joseph Salem, Finance and Administration Program Manager, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Claire Bonham-Carter, Director of Sustainable Business Development, AECOM

Guillermo Rodriguez, Policy and Communications Director, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Zoey Kroll, Project Lead, Climate Website, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Mark Nicholas, Graphic Design, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Jesse Woltjer, Web Theming and Analytics, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Paige Miller, Social Media (former), San Francisco Department of the Environment

Kim Goodrich, Energy Policy Consultant (former), ARUP

Jesse Vernon, Senior Editor,Climate Action Strategy Update, ARUP

Vinh Tran, Graphics Designer, Climate Action Strategy Update, ARUP

Cody Anderson, Graphic Design Consultant,Climate Action Strategy Update, ARUP

Sara Stern, Creative Marketing Consultant, Lipman Hearne Associates

Beth Franken, Writer/Editor, Lipman Hearne Associates

Joel Bush, Web Strategist, Capellic

Stephen Musgrave, Web Developer, Capellic

 

ALTERNATIVE GREENHOUSE GAS INVENTORIES AND ACADEMIC ADVISORS

Dr. Stephanie Pincetl, University of California Los Angeles, Institute of the Environment and Sustainability

Dr. Anu Ramaswami, University of Colorado Denver, Program on Sustainable Urban Infrastructure Systems

Abel Chavez, University of Colorado Denver, Program on Sustainable Urban Infrastructure Systems

Mia Yamauchi, University of California Berkeley, CoolClimate

Chris Jones, University of California Berkeley, Energy and Resources Group

Dr. Liz Stanton, Stockholm Environment Institute, U.S. Center Tufts University

Dr. Charles Munitz, Stockholm Environment Institute, U.S. Center Tufts University

David Allaway, Oregon Department of the Environmental Quality

 

COMMUNITY PANEL PARTICIPANTS

Economic Prosperity, Jobs, and Environmental Justice

Anne Eng, Environmental Justice Program Manager, San Francisco Department of the Environment (panel chair)

Ingrid Brostrom, Center on Race, Poverty & The Environment

Laurie Bernstein, Goodwill Green Academy

Ian Fernando, Mayor's Office of Economic and Workforce Development

Theresa Almaguer, People Organizing to Demand Environmental & Economic Rights (PODER)

Rachel Medema, California Interfaith Power & Light

Steve Suzuki, Asian Neighborhood Design

Ken Kloc, Environmental Law & Justice Clinic at Golden Gate School of Law

Helen Kang, Golden Gate University

Kevin Danaher, Global Exchange

Neal Hatten, Bayview Hunter's Point YMCA

Donald Oliveira, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Calla Rose Ostrander, San Francisco Department of the Environment (former)

 

The Business Council

Fiona Berry, SAIC (panel chair)

Stephanie Glazer, ARUP

Adrian Laekas, Bentley Prince Street

Nancy Shaw, Blue Shield of California

Julia Strzesieski, Cole Hardware

Jamie Owen, Clorox

Melissa Fifield, Gap Inc.

Sam Arons, Google Inc.

Jo Licata & Brian Mork, Hilton

Bill Peterson, New Resource Bank

Valerie Winn, Matthew Sturm, Pacific Gas and Electric Company

Cathy Ikeuchi, Safeway

Elliot Hoffman, True Market Solutions

Stephanie Rico, Wells Fargo

Christina Page, Yahoo! Inc.

Calla Rose Ostrander, San Francisco Department of the Environment (former)

 

New Century Transportation, Moving the Future Forward

Timothy Papandreou, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency (panel co-chair)

Tilly Chang, San Francisco County Transportation Authority (panel co-chair)

Marc Caswell, San Francisco Bike Coalition

Angelique Mahan, Coalition for San Francisco Neighborhoods

Rick Hutchinson, CityCarShare

Beth Thomas, Caltrans District 4

Gary Bauer, Bauer Transportation

Marc Geller, Plug-in America

Elizabeth Stampe, WalkSF

Dan Bowermaster, Pacific Gas and Electric Company

Laura Schewel, StreetLight Data

Peter Brown, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Liz Brisson, San Francisco County Transportation Authority

Bill Zeller, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Mari Hunter, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Janelle Fitzpatrick, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Calla Rose Ostrander, San Francisco Department of the Environment (former)

 

Energy Independence, Global Technologies and Local Solutions

Zachary Brown, Building Managers Association International (BOMA)  (panel co-chair)

Jeanine Cotter, Luminalt (panel co-chair)

Kristen Parrish, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Jonathan Kevles, Kevles Consulting

Chris Chappelle,SunWater Solar

Cal Broomhead, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Danielle Murray, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Pauli Ojea, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Calla Rose Ostrander, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Friday Werner, San Francisco Department of the Environment

 

Gray to Green, Urban Greening and Climate Change

Ana Alvarez, Superintendent, San Francisco Recreation and Parks Department (panel chair)

Dan Flanagan, Friends of the Urban Forest

Doug Wildman, Friends of the Urban Forest

Arden Bucklin-Sporer, Green Schoolyard Alliance

Jeffrey Betcher, Quesada Gardens Initiative

Emma Pickering, ICLEI USA

Peter Brastow, Nature in the City

Laura Tam, SPUR

Julia Brashares, SF Parks Trust

Casey Allen, San Francisco Urban Agriculture Alliance (SFUAA)

Mei Ling Hui, San Francisco Department of the Environment

Calla Rose Ostrander, San Francisco Department of the Environment (former)

 

DEPARTMENT CLIMATE LIAISONS, CITY AND COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO

Mathias Gibson, 311 Customer Service Center

Liz Garcia, 311 Customer Service Center

Carla Collins, San Francisco Adult Probation Department

Sylvia Selinger, San Francisco Adult Probation Department

Liam Curry, Animal Care & Control

Anne Trickey, San Francisco Arts Commission

Rebekah Krell, San Francisco Arts Commission

Erik Cline, Asian Art Museum of San Francisco

Mark McLean, San Francisco Office of the Assessor-Recorder

Madeleine Licavoli, San Francisco Board of Supervisors

Bill Strawn, San Francisco Department of Building Inspection

Ari Harding, California Academy of Sciences

Aaron Pope, California Academy of Sciences

Dan Coleman, Central Shops, GSA Fleet Management

Freda Randolph Glenn, Child Support Services

Bernard Murphy, Department of Child Support Services

Paul Camarillo, Department of Child Support Services

Shawn Ewing, Department of Children, Youth & Their Families

Pamela Thompson, Office of Citizen Complaints

Mary Jane Winslow, Office of the City Attorney

Sandra Eng, Civil Service Commission

Louis Voccia, Office of the Controller

Vicente Centeno, Office of the Controller

Julia Salinas, Office of the Controller

Corrine Mehigan, Convention Facilities Department

Jessica Geiger, San Francisco District Attorney's Office

Martha Knutzen, San Francisco District Attorney's Office

Myisha Hervey, Office of Economic & Workforce Development

Evan Kirk, San Francisco Department of Elections

Jill Fox, San Francisco Department of Elections

Vivina Santos, San Francisco Department of Emergency Management

Al Barna, Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco

Rhab Boughn, San Francisco Fire Department

Tania Fokin, San Francisco Fire Department

Ken Lombardi, San Francisco Fire Department

Brian Rodriguez, Health Service System

Karen Henderson, Mayor's Office of Housing and Community Development

Michael Cerles, Human Resources

Patti Martin, Human Resources

Teri Jourgensen, Human Resources

John Murray, Human Services Agency

Nancy Bliss, Human Services Agency

Sheila Layton, Juvenile Probation Department

Catherine McGuire, Juvenile Probation Department

Antonio Guerra, Office of the Mayor

Roger Kim, Office of the Mayor

Jessica Kinard, Office of the Mayor

Carol Lu, Office of the Mayor

Anne Fritzler, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Darton Ito, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Marty Mellera, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Daniel Sheeter, San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency

Houshang Esmaili, San Francisco International Airport

Emily Sing, San Francisco International Airport

Ivan Sequeira, San Francisco Police Department

Roberto Lombardi, San Francisco Public Library

Lulu Hwang, San Francisco Planning Department

Diego R. Sanchez, San Francisco Planning Department

Rich Berman, Port of San Francisco

John Dunbar, San Francisco Public Defender's Office

Christina Fouchee, San Francisco Department of Public Health

Kathy Jung, San Francisco Department of Public Health

Anson Moon, San Francisco Department of Public Health

Jonathan Cherry, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Pai Ferreira, San Francisco Public Utilities Commission

Cynthia Chono, San Francisco Department of Public Works

Patrick Rivera, San Francisco Department of Public Works

John Updike, Real Estate Division & General Services Agency

Ana Alvarez, San Francisco Recreation & Parks Department

Erin Anderson, San Francisco Recreation & Parks Department

Robert Collins, San Francisco Rent Board

Nik Kaestner, San Francisco Unified School District

John Bitoff, San Francisco Unified School District

Kevin Lyons, San Francisco Sheriff's Department

Rick Koehler, San Francisco Sheriff's Department

Dan Santizo, San Francisco Sheriff's Department

Cynthia Vasquez, San Francisco Department on the Status of Women

Brian Roberts, San Francisco Department of Technology

Peter Summerville, Treasure Island Development Authority

Monica Nichelson, Office of the Treasurer & Tax Collector

Kevin Kelly, War Memorial & Performing Arts Center

 

SAN FRANCISCO DEPARTMENT OF THE ENVIRONMENT CLIMATE FELLOWS

Jeanette Arpagaus, Community Panels Volunteer

Annalisa Belliss, Municipal Climate Action Program Fellow

Alexander Cotton, Community Panels Lead Coordinator, Volunteer

Angela Eaton, Municipal Climate Action Program Fellow

Cody Hicks, Municipal Climate Team Fellow

Kathryn MacDonald, Community Panels Volunteer

Sean McGuigan, Carbon Accounting Fellow

G.G. Merkel, Carbon Accounting Fellow

Kris Ongoco, Climate Team Fellow

Raúl Sánchez, Carbon Accounting Fellow

Laura Sasso, Urban Greening Projects & Climate Change Fellow/Photography

Sung-Gi Shin, Carbon Accounting Fellow

Sue May Yen, Carbon Accounting Fellow

 

ADVISORS

Wade Crowfoot, Deputy Director, Governor's Office of Research and Planning

Johanna Partin, Director City Climate Programs, C40

Christina Page, Global Director of Energy and Sustainability Strategy, Yahoo! Inc., Member Cities, Green Cities California

Michael Schmitz, Director ICLEI Local Governments for Sustainability

Laura Tam, Sustainable Development Policy Director, SPUR

SUPPORT AND MEMBERS OF THE COMMISSION ON THE ENVIRONMENT, Mayor Edwin M. LeeRoger KimMelanie NutterDavid Assmann

 

 

To those acting on climate today:

Thank you.

Send feedback on San Francisco's Climate Action Strategy.
 
How are you working towards San Francisco’s climate goals?
#greenSF